PROFILE: Hannes Engelbrecht

Nickname: Haas
Date of Birth: 1/12/1976 in Cape Town
Former Clubs: Koeberg CC, Durbanville
Favourite Player: David Boon
Favourite Shot: Flat Bat
Drink of Choice: Brandy & Water
In my opinion, Twenty20 cricket is … just another way for Indian bookies to corrupt the game.

Haas profile

BIO
Ja … where to start? Arguably the most unique human-being you will ever meet, Hannes Engelbrecht combines razor-sharp wit with classic West Coast humour to make every fielding experience a memorable one. The perennial ‘Chirp of the Season’ award holder, he used to be a fine bowler before suffering the yips, and only recently lost his ‘longest over’ record to Louis Pretorius. Sharp in the field and more than handy with the bat, he holds, with Ryan Cooper, the Rollers record for biggest partnership – 149 against Claremont Gents in 2011/12.

Haas2

Advertisements

About West Coast Rollers

Founded in the early-90s, the West Coast Rollers is a social cricket side that has become so much more than that - we are a brotherhood that just happen to be quite good at cricket and even better at drinking.
This entry was posted in Player Profiles and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s